Monday, February 18, 2013

Hot Pink Zebra Desk

Hot Pink Girls Zebra Desk
Yep, I turned old sewing desk into a fun hot pink zebra striped desk. 
Once again, not my original vision, 
but that can of pink paint was calling my name. 
As I started to paint the left over zebra print kept saying 
"pick me, pick me"!
Yep, the things in my garage talk to me!
Some might say it's all the fumes and sawdust, 
but either way they still talk to me!!

Here are the pictures:
All the BEFORE's:

And the AFTER's:

Not the pretty pale yellow I pictured but 
I think some little girl will love it

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Roll Top Desk

Roll Top Desk that took too long!

Okay, so the plan was to re-do this bad boy for my daughters room. It was the perfect fit next to her window. But guess what...Mommy took too long to finish this project and well, we are moving!
So the desk I searched long and hard for on Craigslist, at Thrift stores and at auctions doesn't fit her room anymore. 
Go figure.
I guess some other little girl will get to enjoy it now.

When I did find it on Craigslist I paid a little more than I should have, 45 bucks! The top was water damaged and so was the bottom board. I knew they would have to be replaced but why was for my daughters room. I could spend a little extra right? I went to Home Depot (one of my favorite stores ever) and had the boards cut and decided to try my hand at doing some trim work. Never done it before but there is always a first time. I purchased a miter box and was on my way. I actually think subconsciously I put the project off because I was scared to try the cuts on the trim. Well guess what??!! It was pretty darn easy. The hubby had always said it was soooooo hard and blah blah blah, don't do it. Ha Ha, it wasn't hard at all. When I finished and showed him he actually thought I bought it that way. Crazy right. Now I am gonna go a little trim happy on the next few projects!!

Okay, enough babbling. Here are the pictures:

Not to shabby huh?

I think we gave it a new life...too bad Courtney won't be using it.


TV turned Dog Bed

Old Console T.V.
Dog Bed

Since seeing someone do this Pinterest I have  been wanting to try. Now, getting my dogs to sleep in it, no way, not gonna happen! So I kept putting it off.
I did however purchase a TV from the local ReStore in hopes of making one one day.
Then that day came about a month ago. I received a text from a lady who wanted one made for her daughter. Perfect. She picked the colors and the zebra fabric.
Here is how it turned out:


A simple soft & fluffy pillow covered
in a fleece fabric to keep her nice and warm.
Lined the inside with a solid black fleece material.
I had the Hubby build a box for inside since the little pooch was a chihuahua. Wanted him to feel safe and secure and not have this huge open space.

The top area where the knobs are looked so plain so I added a name tag for the little poochy.
It's now THE "LILLY" SHOW.
Corny, I know, but I still like it.

I had fun making this!
I just might have to make another!

Friday, February 8, 2013

Craigslist Find

Craigslist Find

I am always on Craigslist looking for a deal. 
Several weeks ago I ran across this small chest.
I knew I had to have it.

It was much shorter than I thought but I had already fallin' in love with it.
I just knew I could add legs and make it a versatile piece.
No such luck :(
The hubby and I tried over and over again to make it work but we just couldn't get the legs stable enough.
Sometimes you just gotta go back to the drawing board.
 I had found a really pretty blue "oops" paint and was dying to use it.
I knew I wanted to stain this one but it also needed some color.
And this is how it came together:

I love Hobby Lobby's knobs

Its seems lately these extra large/wide nightstand are pretty popular.
So it could definitely be used as that.
I can even see it in a nursery.
What would you use it as?


Paris Again

Trailer Trash....
The hubby came across an abandoned trailer that was being torn down. The inside contents were being tossed out.
And so he brought me home this gem.

It definitely needed some TLC...

Here is what she looks like now:

From the trailer park to Paris, France